Committees

BCCOHP’s committees are established by the Board and filled by the Appointments Committee. Currently at BCCOHP, we have 10 committees organized into three types: regulatory, professional standards and Board committees.

Our committees are comprised of members who reflect the importance of diversity, gender equality, professional experience, knowledge and skill.

Regulatory Committees

Role

The Discipline Committee adjudicates disciplinary matters when the investigation of a complaint identifies a serious problem, or when the complaint cannot be resolved through alternative dispute mechanisms or remediation.

Members

  • Emerald Murphy, Public (Interim Chair)
  • Carol Williams (Interim Vice-Chair)
  • Dr. Suzanne Carlisle, Dentist
  • Maria Dulce C. Cuenca, Public
  • Dr. Karl Denk, Dentist
  • Anita Gadzinska-Myers, Public
  • Dr. Lina Jung, Dentist
  • Dr. David Y. Khang, Dentist
  • Dr. David Lawson, Dentist
  • Dr. Alexander Lieblich, Dentist
  • Dr. Brendan Matthews (DVM), Public
  • Paul Mckivett, Public
  • Samantha Nicholl, CDA
  • Dr. Amaninder Dhaliwal, Dentist
  • Dr. Anshika Taneja, Dentist
  • Jennifer Aarestad, Dental Hygienist

Role

The Inquiry Committee assists the Board with investigations and resolution of complaints in accordance with the Health Professions Act. 

Members

  • Dr. Jonathan Adams, Dentist (Interim Chair)
  • Denise Beerwald, Hygienist (Interim Vice-Chair)
  • Dr. Nariman Amiri, Dentist
  • Dr. Anthony Bellusci, Dentist
  • Dr. Preety Bhatti, Dentist
  • Kathleen Bradley, Public
  • Dr. Robert Elliott, Dentist
  • Dr. Georgina Georgeson, Dentist
  • Dr. Ahmed Hieawy, Dentist
  • Michael MacDougall, Public
  • Cindy McCaw, CDA
  • Seth McDonough, Public
  • Thelma O’Grady, Public
  • Monica Racz, CDA
  • Carol Roberts, Public
  • Dr. Karim Seddik, Dentist
  • Dr. Jonathan Suzuki, Dentist
  • John Taylor-Wilson, Public
  • Marg Vandenberg, Public
  • Dr. Linda Xing, Public
  • Alfred Woo, Public
  • Carson Law, Denturist
  • Michael Lai, Dental Hygienist

Role

The Quality Assurance Committee is responsible for developing, administering and maintaining the quality assurance program.

Members

  • Ruth Lunn (Interim Chair)
  • Brett Collins, Public
  • Dr. Paula Hayden (EdD), Public
  • Pardis Mosanen-Mozaffari, CDA
  • Dr. Adam Pite, Dentist
  • Dr. Nour Chahwan, Dentist
  • Dr. David Vogt (PhD), Public
  • Daniela Michel, Dental Hygienist
  • Danielle Ayotte, Dental Hygienist
  • Tamera Servizi, Dental Hygienist
  • Mandana Namazi (Lawyer), Public
  • Angus Barrie, Dental Technician
  • Moe Sarwari, Denturist

Role

The Registration Committee is responsible for granting registration and certification. The committee reviews and monitors the policies, procedures and provisions for registration and certification in the best interest of the public, and decides whether to approve or deny non-routine applications for initial registration, annual renewal and reinstatement.

Members

  • Lynn Carter, Public (Interim Chair)
  • Dr. Stephanie Bortolussi, Dentist
  • Sofia Crosby-Coulson, CDA
  • Dr. Caroline Jiang, Dentist
  • Roberta Mowatt, CDA
  • Dr. Farah Shroff (PhD), Public
  • Charlene Thiessen, CDA
  • Dr. Robert Whiteley (PhD), Public
  • Stacy MacAulay, Denturist
  • Jade Macdonald, Dental Hygienist
  • Dr. Zul Kanji (EdD), Hygienist
  • Susan Graham, Public
  • Sherry Priebe, Dental Hygienist

Role

The Sedation and General Anesthesia Committee assesses the compliance of registrants and dental facilities with the sedation and general anesthesia standards.

Members

  • Dr. Tobin Bellamy, Dentist (Oral Surgeon) (Interim Chair)
  • Dr. Brian Chanpong, Dentist (Interim Vice-Chair)
  • Dr. Dean Burrill, Public (MD, Anesthesiologist)
  • Dr. Jason Chen, Dentist (Oral Surgeon)
  • Dr. Jason Choi, Dentist (Oral Surgeon)
  • Dr. Kanu Grewal, Dentist (Pediatric Dentist)
  • Brendan Gribbons, Public (P.Eng., M.Eng., Biomedical Engineer)
  • Dr. Kerim Ozcan, Dentist (Oral Surgeon)
  • Dr. Eleanor Reimer, Public (MD, Anesthesiologist)
  • Leon Xu, Public (P.Eng., Biomedical Engineer)
  • Dr. Sepehr Zahedi, Dentist

Professional Standards Committees

Role

The Patient-Centred Care Committee establishes a patient relations program to seek to prevent professional misconduct, reviews standards and guidance from the patient perspective, and develops and oversees public interest initiatives.

Members

  • Dr. Roxana Rahmanian, MD, Public (Interim Chair)
  • Brad Daisley, Public
  • Jessy Dame, Public
  • Dr. Alisa Edmond, Dentist
  • Dr. Salima Shivji, Dentist
  • Cynthia Shore, Public
  • Dr. Irena Mota, Dentist
  • Shelly Sorensen, Dental Hygienist

Role

The Standards and Guidance Committee develop, manage and review BCCOHP professional standards and guidance documents, and establish working groups to develop and revise documents based on subject matter.

Members

  • Dr. Ben Balevi, Dentist (Interim Chair)
  • Dr. Mark Fogelman, Dentist
  • Kyla Oshanek, Dental Hygienist
  • Christine Chore, Dental Hygienist
  • Ann English, Public
  • Lynn B. Dowsley, Public
  • Eugene Shmitsman, Denturist

Board Committees

Role

The Appointments Committee determines the required knowledge, skills, expertise and diversity required on BCCOHP’s committees and fills any vacancies on the Board and committees. The goal of the committee is to recommend members with the required skills, knowledge and experience to make decision-making at the College more streamlined and effective.

Members

  • Sabina Reitzik, CDA (Interim Chair)
  • Dr. Chris Callen, Dentist
  • Melanie Crombie, Public
  • Barb Hambly, Public
  • Cathy Larson, CDA
  • Rachel Ling, Public

Role

The Audit and Risk Committee’s mandate is to assist the board in fulfilling its obligations and oversight responsibilities relating to financial planning and reporting, the audit process, internal control systems and risk management.

Members

  • Julie Guenkel, Public (CPA) (Interim Chair)
  • Emily Chan, Public (CPA)
  • Melanie Maracle, Public 
  • Julie Akeroyd, Public
  • Dr. Alexander Hird, Dentist

Role

The Human Resources and Remuneration Committee is responsible for overseeing the employment and evaluation of the Registrar, and reviewing the College’s policies with regards to human resources.

Members

  • Pat Dooley, Public (Interim Chair)
  • Shirley Ross, Public
  • Barbara Quinn, Public
  • Guangbin Yan, Public